Staff Directory

Name Title Phone Email
Main Switchboard
Switchboard Box 590, 202 Lakeside Dr, Nelson, BC V1L 5R4 (250) 352-6665 Email
Administration
Stuart Horn Chief Administrative Officer/Chief Financial Officer Email
Mike Morrison Manager of Corporate Administration/Corporate Officer Email
Angela Lund Deputy Corporate Officer Email
Judy Madelung Grants Coordinator Email
Tom Dool Research Analyst Email
Maria Hypponen Communications Coordinator Email
Christine Hopkyns Reception (250) 352-6665 Email
Building Inspection
John Southam Building Manager Email
Jon Taylor Assistant Building Manager Email
Suzanne Nedham-McBriar Development Technician (250) 352-8176 Email
Lorna Koehle Building Administrative Assistant (Nelson) (250) 352-8155 Email
Lee Voykin Building/Plumbing Official Email
Manda McIntyre Building/Plumbing Official Email
Graeme Wood Building/Plumbing Official Email
Gina Nymeyer Building Administrative Assistant (Creston) (250) 428-5717 Email
Brandon Vigne Building/Plumbing Official (Creston) Email
Haley Pedersen Building Administrative Assistant (Nakusp) (250) 265-4111 Email
Peter Southin Building/Plumbing Official (Nakusp) Email
Bylaw Enforcement
Grace Allen Team Leader - Bylaw Enforcement (250) 352-8174 Email
Pam Guille Bylaw Enforcement Officer (250) 352-8159 Email
Tina Lockhart Bylaw Enforcement Officer - Creston (236) 532-2018 Email
Castlegar Recreation
Jim Crockett Manager of Recreation (250) 365-3386 Ext: 4103 Email
Audrey Polovnikoff Recreation Coordinator (250) 365-3386 Ext: 4105 Email
Heather Anderson Recreation & Cultural Programmer (250) 365-3386 Ext: 4104 Email
Vanessa Bloodoff Aquatic & Fitness Programmer (250) 365-4386 Ext: 4110 Email
Kim Hayashi Customer Service Representative 3 (250) 365-3386 Ext: 4101 Email
Community Services
Joe Chirico General Manager of Community Services (250) 352-8158 Email
Cary Gaynor Regional Parks Manager (250) 352-1510 Email
Mark Crowe Parks Planner (250) 352-8172 Email
Jeff Phillips Regional Parks Operations Lead (250) 352-1522 Email
Sabrina Carmichael Administrative Coordinator (250) 352-8195 Email
Creston Recreation
Randy Fediuk Manager of Recreation (250) 428-7127 Ext: 3109 Email
Neil Ostafichuk Recreation Coordinator (250) 428-7127 Ext: 3108 Email
Andrea Peet Recreation Programmer (250) 428-7127 Ext: 3106 Email
Tia Wayling Fitness Programmer (250) 428-7127 Ext: 3107 Email
Lisa Dear Aquatic Programmer (250) 428-7127 Ext: 3111 Email
Ashley Grant Customer Service Representative 3 (250) 428-7127 Ext: 3105 Email
Development Services / Planning
Sangita Sudan General Manager of Development Services Email
Nelson Wight Planning Manager Email
Meeri Durand Senior Project Planner Email
Eileen Senyk Planner Email
Dana Hawkins Planner Email
Darcy Roszell Planner Email
Mark Crowe Regional Parks Planner Email
Paris Marshall Smith Sustainability Coordinator Email
Shelly Kindred-Fawcett Development Services Admin Assistant 250-352-8165 Email
Mikaela Wheaton Planning Assistant 250-352-1536 Email
Directors
Garry Jackman Director - Area A (250) 223-8463 Email
Tanya Wall Director - Area B (250) 428-1993 Email
Adam Casemore Director - Area C (250)435-0383 Email
Aimee Watson Board Chair/Director - Area D (250) 304-5842 Email
Ramona Faust Director - Area E (250) 229-5222 Email
Tom Newell Director - Area F (250) 509-1277 Email
Hans Cunningham Director - Area G (250) 357-9996 Email
Walter Popoff Director - Area H (250) 359-7455 Email
Andy Davidoff Director - Area I (250) 304-8233 Email
Rick Smith Director - Area J (250) 365-7273 Email
Paul Peterson Director - Area K (250) 265-4451 Email
Bruno Tassone Director - City of Castlegar (250) 365-9783 Email
Ron Toyota Board Vice Chair/Director - Town of Creston (250) 428-2214 ext. 227 Email
Suzan Hewat Director - Village of Kaslo (250) 353-2311 Email
Joseph Hughes Director - Village of Nakusp (250) 265-8214 Email
Janice Morrison Director - City of Nelson (250) 352-6665 Email
Colin Moss Director - Village of New Denver (250) 352-6665 Email
Diana Lockwood Director - Village of Salmo (250) 352-6665 Email
Leah Main Director - Village of Silverton (250) 358-2472 Email
Jessica Lunn Director - Village of Slocan (250) 355-2277 Email
Emergency Management
Vacant General Manager, Emergency Management Services Email
Chris Johnson Emergency Program Manager 250-352-1530 Email
Joel Hamilton Wildfire Mitigation Supervisor 250-352-8177 Email
Steph Coutu Administrative Assistant 250-352-1539 Email
Terry Warren Emergency Program Coordinator 250-265-0230 Email
Alanna Garrett Emergency Program Coordinator 250-428-0299 Email
Environmental Services
AJ Evenson Senior Project Manager Email
Alayne Hamilton HB/Environmental Technologist Email
Alex Divlakovski Environmental Coordinator, Utility Services Email
Allan Richardson Water Services Supervisor, Erickson Email
Amy Wilson Resource Recovery Manager Email
Dave Sharun Utility Technician Email
Jason McDiarmid Utility Services Manager Email
Jay Colley Utilities Lead Hand Email
Kellie Leedham Environmental Coordinator, Resource Recovery Email
Kristy Koehle Water Technician 2 Email
Megan Deas Resource Recovery Operations Supervisor Email
Rachel George Administrative Assistant (250) 352-8161 Email
Shanna Eckman Administration Coordinator Email
Shari Imada Project Manager Email
Steve Ethier Water Operations Manager Email
Tanji Zumpano Water Services Liaison Email
Todd Johnston Environmental Coordinator, Resource Recovery Email
Travis Barrington Resource Recovery Technician Email
Uli Wolf General Manager of Environmental Services Email
Finance
Stuart Horn Chief Financial Officer (250) 352-8152 Email
Heather Smith Finance Manager (250) 352-8181 Email
Darryl Zol Financial Analyst (250) 352-8179 Email
Matthew Friesen Financial Analyst (250) 352-1527 Email
Janet Matheson Payroll Lead (250) 352-8180 Email
Heather Zavagno Accounts Payable Lead (250) 352-1513 Email
Marla Dreher Accounts Receivable Lead (250) 352-1509 Email
Vicky Issott Accounting and Payroll Clerk (250) 352-1521 Email
Matt Carmichael Accounts Payable Clerk (250) 352-1514 Email
Paula Hudson-Lunn Accounts Payable & Receivable Clerk (250) 352-8166 Email
Kim Nicholson Creston Accounts Receivable and Administrative Clerk (250) 428-2612 Email
Fire Services
Nora Hannon Acting Regional Fire Chief (250) 352-8198 Email
Nora Hannon Acting Regional Deputy Fire Chief (250) 352-8198 Email
Gord Ihlen District Fire Chief (250) 352-1572 Email
Deb Burnett Administrative Coordinator 250-352-8154 Email
Pat Hergott Acting Fire Chief, Balfour Harrop Volunteer Fire Departments (250) 229-4316 Email
Monica Spencer Fire Chief, Beasley Volunteer Fire Department (250) 354-2970 Email
Denis Lavoie Fire Chief, Blewett Volunteer Fire Department (250) 551-1001 Email
Glenn Guthrie Fire Chief, Canyon Lister Volunteer Fire Department (250) 428-6750 Email
Ryan Durand Fire Chief, Crescent Valley Volunteer Fire Department (250) 359-7353 Email
Doug Yee Fire Chief, Kaslo Volunteer Fire Department (250) 353-2314 Email
Fred Schneider Fire Chief, North Shore Volunteer Fire Department (250) 825-9434 Email
George Hamm Fire Chief, Ootischenia Volunteer Fire Department (250) 304-8582 Email
Aaron Bebelman Fire Chief, Pass Creek Volunteer Fire Department (250) 505-7786 Email
Peter Kabel Acting Fire Chief, Passmore Volunteer Fire Department (250) 226-7545 Email
Cory Medhurst Fire Chief, Riondel Volunteer Fire Department (250) 551-1352 Email
Jeff Grant Fire Chief, Robson Raspberry Volunteer Fire Department (250) 304-8223 Email
John Gates Fire Chief, Slocan Volunteer Fire Department (250) 355-2945 Email
Greg Patterson Fire Chief, Tarrys Volunteer Fire Department (250) 551-4100 Email
Steph Whitney Fire Chief, Winlaw Volunteer Fire Department (250) 226-7353 Email
Vacant Fire Chief, Vacant (250) 866-5212 Email
Tom Hollis Fire Chief, Yahk Kingsgate Volunteer Fire Department (250) 424-5525 Email
Chris Riehl Fire Chief, Ymir Volunteer Fire Department (250) 357-9405 Email
Geospatial Services
Genevieve Lepage GIS Administrator Email
Dave Rowe GIS / CAD Technician Email
Michelle West GIS Analyst Email
Chrystal Williams GIS Supervisor Email
Human Resources
Connie Saari-Heckley Human Resource Manager (250) 352-8193 Email
Lindsay Gaschnitz Human Resources Advisor (250) 352-1515 Email
Alexandra Hadfield Human Resources Coordinator (250) 352-1546 Email
Regan Inniss Human Resources Assistant (250) 352-8150 Email
Andre Noel Safety Advisor (250) 352-1524 Email
Information Technology Services
David Oosthuizen Manager of Information Technology Email
Kirk Smith IT Technician Email
Chris Lehnert Network Administrator Email
Fernando Drabik CIS Technician Email
Nelson Recreation
Marty Benson Manager of Recreation (250) 354-4386 Ext: 5108 Email
Bronwen Wetter Aquatic Programmer (250) 354-4386 Ext: 5112 Email
Rebecca Scheller Recreation Programmer (250) 354-4386 Ext: 5107 Email
Anne Gillender Fitness Programmer (250) 354-4386 Ext: 5111 Email
Jason Craig Operations Supervisor (250) 354-4386 Ext: 5110 Email
Ashley Chadwick Administrative Assistant (250) 354-4386 Ext: 5103 Email
Kristine Rye Customer Service Representative 3 & Booking Clerk (250) 354-4386 Ext: 5106 Email
Salmo Recreation
Ryan Ricalton Recreation Programmer (250) 357-0121 Email
Slocan Recreation
Jodi Vousden Recreation Programmer (250) 226-0008 Email

The content on this page was last updated August 27 2019 at 8:45 AM