Sanca Water System

The Sanca Water System is under a
long term Boil Water Notice

The Regional District and Interior Health recommend that all customers drink boiled water or a safe alternative until further notice. Water intended for drinking, washing fruits and vegetables, making beverages or ice, or brushing teeth should be boiled for one minute. Boiled water should then be refridgerated in a clean, covered container. Customers could also choose to use bottled or distilled water.

Studies and Reports

Annual Water System Information

Size and number of connections

The system services 28 active connections.

Location

The system is located in the community of Sanca, approximately half way between Creston and Crawford Bay on the east shore of Kootenay Lake. Sanca is within RDCK Electoral Area A.

Source

The Sanca water system derives source water from Sanca Creek. As with all surface sources, Sanca Creek is susceptible to contamination by environmental influences. The watershed is also known to have persistent slope stability issues and seasonal fluctuations in turbidity. Logging continues to occur in the area, but the supply area is designated as a Community Watershed.

System Description

Insufficient information exists regarding when this system was first developed; however, a large portion of the distribution network was rebuilt in 1980. The system was converted to an RDCK service in 1979.

Treatment

The Sanca Water Users drinking water is an untreated surface water source.  As such, it is open to contamination by potentially infective doses of disease causing microorganisms at any given instance.  Micro-organisms which cause gastro-enteric diseases in humans such as Campylobacter, Salmonella, and Giardia and Toxoplasmosis are known to be transmitted through drinking water that has been contaminated with the feces of domestic animals and wildlife, including birds and rodents.  Infections in individuals are known to sometimes be asymptomatic, rather than acute.  Such infections are known to sometimes result in long term health impacts on an individuals’ health.  Examples are the inability to digest fat soluble vitamins (Giardiasis);  Guillain-Barre Syndrome (a neurological disorder known to be triggered by Campylobacter Enteritis); and reactive arthritis (Salmonella).

Untreated surface water drinking water is not considered safe to ingest.  A Boil Water Notice is recommended for Users to lower the health risk.  The Boil Water Notice is intended to be a temporary risk mitigation measure, until steps have been taken to ensure the water is safe to drink. 

Storage

The system does not have any storage capacity.

Distribution system

The system includes 1.5 kilometres of piping, the majority of which is PVC. The rebuilt portion of the distribution system is nearing half its useful lifespan. The age and condition of the remaining portion of the pipe network is unknown.

Fire-fighting

The system includes five standpipes but does not satisfy established requirements for fire protection.

Significant issues

Treatment upgrades were designed for the Sanca water system in 2016, but proposed borrowing to fund the treatment plant was not approved by the community. Public approval is required for any local government long-term financing. 

Plans for future upgrades

In 2016, a new Sanca Creek water intake and sedimentation basin were constructed. There are currently no plans for further upgrades.

Asset Management Planning

An Asset Management Plan (AMP) is complete and being updated annually.  The 2018 AMP summary report can be viewed HERE

The RDCK has received grant funding under the Federation of Canadian Municipalities (FCM), Municipal Asset Management Program (MAMP) in 2018 to develop a Risk & Criticality Assessment model for the water system's distribution network.  This Risk & Criticality Assessment model is now a component of the AMP and is included when RDCK management considers asset replacement dates or the prioritization of upgrade work on the highest risk/highest need.

Governance

This system is currently owned and operated by the RDCK. The RDCK receives community-specific advice and policy guidance from the Sanca Park Commission.

The content on this page was last updated August 25 2020 at 11:45 AM