Service interruption and issue of Boil Water Notice planned for Balfour on Wednesday, September 19th

Nelson, BC: The Regional District of Central Kootenay (RDCK) will be issuing a Boil Water Notice starting on Wednesday, September 19th, 2018 for all water users in Balfour due to work being done for the new reservoir tie-in. The Notice will be issued as a preventative measure, because of the potential for the backflow of contaminants to enter the water system due to pressure loss.

A planned water service interruption will occur on Wednesday, September 19th, 2018, from 9:00 am to 4:00 pm, required in order for our contractor to perform the tie-in. This will affect all water users on the Balfour Water System. Please plan on reserving water before 9:00 am for usage during this period of time.

The RDCK and Interior Health recommend that all customers drink boiled water or a safe alternative from the 19th of September until further notice. Water intended for drinking, washing fruits and vegetables, making beverages or ice, or brushing teeth should be boiled for one minute. Boiled water should then be refrigerated in a clean, covered container. Customers could also choose to use bottled or distilled water, or water that has been filtered through a well-maintained treatment device.

Owners of all public facilities must post a BOIL WATER NOTICE at all sinks or drinking water fountains accessible to the public (alternatively, public fountains and taps may be turned off). As opportunities arise, they must also advise their clientele verbally of the BOIL WATER NOTICE.

The RDCK is taking measures to reduce risk; additional testing will be completed and the public will be notified when water quality is confirmed safe for consumption. In order to remove the Boil Water Notice test results must indicate that there is no presence of coliform bacteria over a specified time period.

As we work with our contractors to improve the Balfour Water System, we thank Balfour water users for their patience and apologize for any inconvenience this may cause. For more information contact the RDCK at 250-352-8171 or visit our website at www.rdck.ca/balfourproject

-30-
For media enquires, please contact:
Jason McDiarmid, Manager of Utility Services
Tel: 250-352-8169, 1-800-268-7325 (Office)
Email: jmcdiarmid@rdck.bc.ca 

Read the print-friendly version.

The content on this page was last updated September 14 2018 at 2:52 PM