Boil Water Notice issued for Woodbury Village Water System

Nelson, BC: The Regional District of Central Kootenay (RDCK) has issued a BOIL WATER NOTICE for water users on the Woodbury Village Water System. Recent testing has shown a total coliform count of 14. The current water quality is now considered poor.

The RDCK and Interior Health recommend that all customers drink boiled water or a safe alternative until further notice. Water intended for drinking, washing fruits and vegetables, making beverages or ice, or brushing teeth should be boiled for one minute. Boiled water should then be refrigerated in a clean, covered container. Customers could also choose to use bottled or distilled water, or water that has been filtered through a well-maintained treatment device.

Owners of all public facilities must post a BOIL WATER NOTICE at all sinks or drinking water fountains accessible to the public (alternatively, public fountains and taps may be turned off). As opportunities arise, they must also advise their clientele verbally of the BOIL WATER NOTICE.

The RDCK is taking measures to reduce risk; chlorine residuals in system will be checked and the distribution system will be flushed. Additional water quality testing will be performed and the public will be notified when water quality is confirmed safe for consumption. In order to remove the Boil Water Notice consecutive test results must indicate that there is no presence of coliform bacteria.

The RDCK apologizes for any inconvenience this might cause, and appreciates your cooperation and patience during this time. If you have any questions please contact the RDCK at 250-352-6665 or access our website at www.rdck.ca/water

-30-

For media enquires, please contact:

Jason McDiarmid,
Manager of Utility Services
Tel: 250-352-8169, 1-800-268-7325 (Office)
Email: jmcdiarmid@rdck.bc.ca 

View the print-friendly version.

The content on this page was last updated October 5 2018 at 3:48 PM